Booking and Prices

Camp bookings for September to August are not accepted until on and after June 1st. To book Camp McLean, contact the Camp Ranger Nathan Martyn, Phone: +1 604 534 9851 to find out if the dates you are interested are available.

Camp Mclean Fee Structure

Facility Time FrameBase # of PeopleCostGSTTotalOverage Cost per PersonGSTTotal Cost per Person
ERICKSON & ROTARYFraser Valley Council Scouting UseWeekend*50515.0025.75540.759.280.469.74
Overnight50257.512.88270.384.640.234.87
Day Use50128.756.44135.192.320.122.44
Meetings Evenings50.002.5052.5
Kitchen Use100.005.00105.00
Camp Fire Only50.0050.00
Non-FVC Scouting & Guiding GroupsWeekend*50642.0032.10674.1011.520.5812.10
Overnight50321.0016.05337.055.760.296.05
Day Use50160.58.03168.532.880.143.02
Meeting fees are the same as for FVC users
Camp Fire Only65.0065.00
Non-ScoutingWeekend*50857.0042.85899.8515.150.7615.91
Overnight50428.5021.43449.937.580.387.95
Day Use50214.2510.71224.963.790.193.98
Meeting fees are the same as for FVC users
Camp Fire Only75.0075.00
*Non-refundable deposit for Rotary & Erickson = 50% of fee for all cancellations < 30 days
Butcher ShelterFraser Valley Council Scouting UseWeekend25179.008.95187.957.500.387.88
Over Night2574.003.7077.703.750.193.94
Day / Evening25743.7077.703.750.193.94
Non-FVC Scouting & Guiding GroupsWeekend25194.009.70203.707.900.408.30
Over Night2582.004,1086.103.950.204.15
Day / Evening2582.004,1086.103.950.204.15
Non-ScoutingWeekend2527013.50283.57.900.408.30
Over Night25110.005.50115.503.950.204.15
Day / Evening25110.005.50115.503.950.204.15
*Non-refundable deposit for Butcher = $75.00 for all cancellations < 30 days
*If Butcher or Swain are booked along with Rotary and/or Erickson the per person overage pricing will be that of Rotary and Erickson.
Swain ShelterFraser Valley Council Scouting UseWeekend25118.005.90123.904.000.204.20
Over Night2553.002.6555.652.000.102.10
Day / Evening2553.002.6555.652.000.102.10
Non-FVC Scouting & Guiding GroupsWeekend25138.006.90144.904.750.244.99
Over Night2563.003.1566.152.380.122.50
Day / Evening2563.003.1566.152.380.122.50
Non-ScoutingWeekend25235.0011.75246.757.500.387.88
Over Night251005.001053.750.193.94
Day / Evening251005.001053.750.193.94
*Non-refundable deposit for all cancellations < 30 days
*If Butcher or Swain are booked along with Rotary and/or Erickson the per person overage pricing will be that of Rotary and Erickson.
Swimming PoolFraser Valley Council Scouting Use36$75.00*Opened from June 1st to Sept 30
3 pool blocks each day:
9am - 12pm
1pm - 4pm
5pm - 8pm
Non-FVC Scouting & Guiding Groups36$85.00
Non-Scoutingnot available
Archery RangeAllWeekend - 4 hrs.$75.00
Weekend - 8 hrs.$110.00
Weekday$50.00
Broken Arrows$5.00
Broken BowsReplacement Cost
ChapelAllWeekendN/C*
Evening$50.00
*Available for all users but times must be coordinated with other groups in camp
Portable Toilets (each)FVC $60.00