Booking and Prices

Camp bookings for September to August are not accepted until on and after June 1st. To book Camp McLean, contact the Camp Ranger Nathan Martyn, Phone: +1 604 534 9851 to find out if the dates you are interested are available.

Camp Mclean Fee Structure

Facility Time FrameBase # of PeopleCostGSTTotalOverage Cost per PersonGSTTotal Cost per Person
ERICKSON & ROTARYFraser Valley Council Scouting UseWeekend*50505.0025.25530.259.100.469.56
Overnight50252.0012.63265.134.550.234.78
Day Use50126.256.31132.562.280.112.39
Meetings Evenings50.002.5052.5
Kitchen Use100.005.00105.00
Camp Fire Only50.0050.00
Non-FVC Scouting & Guiding GroupsWeekend*50630.0031.50661.5011.300.5711.87
Overnight50315.0015.75330.755.650.285.93
Day Use50157.507.88165.382.830.142.97
Meeting fees are the same as for FVC users
Camp Fire Only65.0065.00
Non-ScoutingWeekend*50840.0042.00882.0015.150.7615.91
Overnight50420.0021.00441.007.580.387.95
Day Use50210.0010.50220.503.790.193.98
Meeting fees are the same as for FVC users
Camp Fire Only75.0075.00
*Non-refundable deposit for Rotary & Erickson = 50% of fee for all cancellations < 30 days
Butcher ShelterFraser Valley Council Scouting UseWeekend25175.008.75183.757.500.387.88
Over Night2570.003.5073.503.950.193.94
Day / Evening25703.5073.503950.193.94
Non-FVC Scouting & Guiding GroupsWeekend25190.009.50199.507.900.408.30
Over Night2580.004,0084.003.950.204.15
Day / Evening2580.004.0084.003.950.204.15
Non-ScoutingWeekend25265.0013.25278.257.900.408.30
Over Night25105.005.25110.253.950.204.15
Day / Evening25105.005.25110.253.950.204.15
*Non-refundable deposit for Butcher = $75.00 for all cancellations < 30 days
*If Butcher or Swain are booked along with Rotary and/or Erickson the per person overage pricing will be that of Rotary and Erickson.
Swain ShelterFraser Valley Council Scouting UseWeekend25115.005.75120.754.000.204.20
Over Night2550.002.5052.502.000.102.10
Day / Evening2550.002.5052.502.000.102.10
Non-FVC Scouting & Guiding GroupsWeekend25135.006.75141.754.750.244.99
Over Night2560.003.0063.002.380.122.50
Day / Evening2560.003.0063.002.380.122.50
Non-ScoutingWeekend25230.0011.50241.507.500.387.88
Over Night2595.004.7599.753.750.193.94
Day / Evening2595.004.7599.753.750.193.94
*Non-refundable deposit for Swain = $75.00 for all cancellations < 30 days
*If Butcher or Swain are booked along with Rotary and/or Erickson the per person overage pricing will be that of Rotary and Erickson.
Swimming PoolFraser Valley Council Scouting Use36$75.00*Opened from June 1st to Sept 30
3 pool blocks each day:
9am - 12pm
1pm - 4pm
5pm - 8pm
Non-FVC Scouting & Guiding Groups36$85.00
Non-Scoutingnot available
Archery RangeAllWeekend - 4 hrs.$75.00
Weekend - 8 hrs.$110.00
Weekday$50.00
Broken Arrows$5.00
Broken BowsReplacement Cost
ChapelAllWeekendN/C*
Evening$50.00
*Available for all users but times must be coordinated with other groups in camp
Portable Toilets (each)FVC $60.00